19 December 2012

Hi my loves,

I'm never really talking about lifestyle, or it's just me posting my super interesting days in pictures or stuff. But i'm getting serious now. There is lately a lot of ''train issues'' when i'm on my way to school, or when i'm done with school and i'm going back to home. Like, there are a lot of people who's jumping in front of the train... The suicide numbers are getting higher and higher, I also saw some news posts coming up in my social media that more people are trying to suicide themselfs. I don't really like to talk about this topic, but it's important because there are a lot of teenagers and adults who are thinking to do it because of their problems. There are results of scientists who did research of this topic and everything. They say that, the people who survived their suicide: that the reasons why they did it could have solve it.


I think that a lot of us, as teenagers have some times that they think of suicide. I ain't a sciensist or psychologist or something, and I don't want to hurt anybody with this post. I'm just trying to give my own opinion on this topic and let you guys think about this because in the general are people thinking  about commiting suicide. There are different groups of people in this section. People who think about it doing it, and want to do it. And people who actually tried, and some succeed and some fail. There are also different reasons why people want to commit suicide:

  1. They are depressed. Some people who are really depressed may lead to the conclusion that it's better for themselfs but also for others, if they didn't exist anymore. 
  2. They are psychotic. That means that there are voices in their head who instruct them to do things. 
  3. They do it on impulse. Suicide may occur suddenly, because someone thinks it's necessary. This happends in people who are under the influence of something to make those decisions
  4. It's a cry for help. Sometimes are people actually screaming for help, they are able to let people that it's going really wrong with them.
  5. They have a philosophical need to step out of life. There are people who aren't crazy in their heads, but that they don't want to life anymore. Because they are done with it. For example that they are really done with it, because they had a nice life behind them and they think it's great for now. They don't want to live till the end.
  6. Accidental suicides. When teenagers are playing (sex) games, it can end really sadly in a unitentional suicide. So be carefull with what you do!
There are a lot of posts on Tumblr that are showing up on my dashboard about teenagers that commited suicide or thinking about doing it. I think it's really sad when i'm reading all of this. And it really makes me sad, because those young people still have a whole life to build in the future. It's really sad that those young people are giving up their life. Mostly because they were bullied on the internet, school or work. Words CAN hurt you. Some people think it's stupid because words are just words. But some people don't know how much it hurts until it happens. Some little words can hurt you so badly when you are really sad. They don't have a way out, they have to live with pain of loss. They have no easy way out. They have to suffer with all those words that they get and read.

Some people say that suicide is a selfish decision. I’ve heard this a few times from some people. “Suicide is the most selfish thing you can do. It always comes from non-suicidal people. They mostly say the same things. Like: ''Why are you even thinking about it.'' ''Why are you being so emo'' or things like ''You are just doing this on purpose'', ''You only want attention'', ''You are so fake, if you want to die just do it.''. Some of those hurts so bad because people will fall more deeper than they did before. Some of those words are true. It depends on the situation and the reasons why they are thinking of suicide. Thinking of commit suicide is I guess, the worst thing that you can do to yourself. Keeping yourself away from happiness, and the people you love, or loved. The people who you have to leave have to live with the pain of you dieing. The pain of not knowing why sometimes, of not noticing the signs, of maybe brushing off a plea for help.

I think that you can't judge people if you don't really know them and their situation. But some people are still doing it, without knowing that they are hurting them. Life is really sad and all that. But there are actually a lot of solutions in life, and there are always people that who is willing to help you. Sometimes you have to face it, and watch yourself in the mirror  that you are worth life. That you are here for a reason, the reason that you was born and alive. That you can walk, talk, smell, write, and read. That you can see, the nature, sun, light, snow, rain and everything. Those little things that you don't even notice when you are alive are actually really great. I may sound pathetic but it's really true. Look how the world is, you have to leave all those millions of people. Those people who saw you alive, buying a couple of drinks, reading you in the library, biking on your way to school and kind of stuff like that... Dont think that you are here just to fill space or to be a background character in someone-else's movie.

Consider this: nothing would be the same if you did not exist. Every place you have ever been and everyone you have ever spoken to would be different without you. We are all connected, and we are all affected by the decisions and even the extence of those around us. 

You will find the little light in the darkness, when you bike in a deep dark boss and you only see a little light ahead. The time will come. You are beautiful. S

Lots of love,
Rui Jun

Bye november, hi december

30 November 2012

Hi my loves,

The month is over: Movember. The month that the mans are letting their moustaches on their faces. They are putting the mans with health diseases on the spotlight. But... that month it over, and it's getting colder and colder. I hate it... the cold months, I miss my shorts, cropped shirts, and my lovely thights... but on the other side. I love the feeling, like I said before. I want snow! I look forward to it, and the big party's with my family. Celebrating new years eve, I can't wait! And yes, I changed a lot those years. I know that I don't post a lot of my life and myself, because this is a fashion blog after all. Haha, but don't worry I will in the future. I think it's good that i'm putting more about myself in it. Because I don't want to be all a fashion blog, it's important because you guys also love fashion right? Well, I hope that you understand this.

I'm proud of myself, that I did my blog all alone... I had a little help here and there, but you have to do that right? You can't make those pictures on your own... well I did it on the beginning... with my laptop. But now, I got a nikon camera, and.. a new laptop. Everything new, and new clothes! I got this blog for 8 months now, I guess. And I know that I didn't posted a lot in the beginning, in the summer was this blog dead. But now i'm more inside and i'm blogging more for you guys. So stay tuned and I'll post more and more. Don't forget to follow me. I'm proud that I got 1000 views in 1 month. I think because I post more last month. And  i'm curious what I got this month haha. Who knows.

And you guys know that i'm busy with thrifting, I actually love it. Even though some people think it's gross... but you can clean everything, right? And I think it's better when you recycle clothes, you can sell your old clothes too on those thift stores or you can sell it on ebay or something. And some people also buy second hand things on ebay with a brand. But you don't always have to do that, I also thought that I would never wear second hand clothes. But I do now, I changed my mind. It's also cheaper! Well, it may be imperfect.. but you can make a whole new garderobe with thrifted items. So now i'm making a list of thrift stores in The netherlands, and then i'm going to visit them. Some are great, like in those big cities. I only saw pictures of it, but i've never been there. I only visited my local secondhand shop... which is also great! So don't underestimate those shops. They are nice. Just watch and see, you don't always have to buy something right? I bought lately an army jacket for €2,50!! Amazing right?! So.. you never know what you'll get, it's always a big surprise.

This was the jacket which I bought. And I know, it's a big mess in the background... in my room. Mweh, but they are fabrics which I bought on the fabricshop, omg I didn't even showed you guys. Well... you'll see what  i'm doing with it later so don't worry about that haha.. I shouldn't worry. ;)

My wishlist for December:

  • Big black leather bag 
  • Laptop case
  • Some nice beanies, it's getting colder! 
  • Some nice pair of gloves... same reason as the beanies. I love beanies by the way.
  • Black boots/heels
  • A new coat
  • Video camera!!! NEED NEED NEED.
  • Polaroid camera

Hmmm.. and I don't know what i'm gonna find at those thriftstores which i'm gonna visit. I don't know!!!! But I hope that I can find those things on my wishlist. Oh, and yes.. I want those camera's.. especially the polaroid, I love those camera's. Even though they are so oldschool, they are adorable. But the rolls are expensive, ugh. But it's worth the money.

Well, I hope that December is good to me. I have a lot of work to do, and I have to clean my room.. again! And do my laundry, i'm feeling like a housewife. I'm secretly married with a cat that I don't have.

Lots of love,
Rui Jun

What to wear today: RAW &nd Chic

19 November 2012

Hi my loves,

When I think about  autumn and winter I think about: leather, raw, rock, studs and spikes. It's like the contrary of Spring and Summer. Because it's cold, grey, and so dark when you wake up in the morning. It's like the darkest season. But not only the darkest things come up in my head... when I think about December you'll get a lot of party's. People are celebrating their birthday's, there's thanksgiving in USA, christmas, and celebrating new year ofcourse! So I thought let's mix and match things up. Some raw items with chic items! And I didn't used silver in it, because I looove gold. Gold is like an expensive colour, it's glamourous. But you can also use Silver in your outfit if you don't like gold that much like I do, it may be over the top for some of you guys. I think it's gorgeous when you use gold accents with leather. It's not that heavy raw, it makes your outfit look more classy. You can also spice your outfit up with some skulls or  accessories.
Bustier top with studs €60 Topshop - Black and white blazer €280 - Grew zebra printed fur jacket €6990 Roberto Cavalli - Leather pants €125 - Leather skirt €50 - Gold bracelet €55 - Skull earrings €43 - Gold necklace €580 - Fake stretchers gold €51 - Green hat €305 - Sunglasses €11

You don't have to wear this green in this outfit, but I came up with this colour when I searched for some fur items. You can make your outfit a little bit softer with fur items like I did. This fur jacket is from Roberto Cavalli, if I got the money for it. I would bought it, ha! :p But if you think that the jacket is a little too much, you can also put a fur scarf, or little details for it. You can mix and match everything with everything. A little bit this with a little piece of that can make your outfit nice without being over the top. I think I fell in love with those leather pants with holes in it. I see those everywhere, it's really gorgeous and spicy. It's a little bit different from those destroyed jeanspants I guess. Those pants are a little more classy. You can also find those as leggings. I think that you'll found those pants/leggings everywhere in a little while. Everyone loves them. ;)

Lots of love,
Rui Jun

Primark collection fall/winter 2012

18 November 2012

Hi my loves,

I just scrolled on my Facebook wall and there was some huge... Well, you can already read the title and I guess that you also saw this big picture above. It's about the new Primark collection, I guess it's a party collection because of those sequins that you'll love it like I do. Primark really did follow the trends from the moment, you'll see a lot of prints like baroque and flowers. You'll also see some leather, fake-fur and some chiq pieces. There are also some knitwear in it, atleast: IT'S WINTER TIME. Some pieces are a little bit too cold to wear it in a such of weather like this. You can really feel that's winter in Holland. I'm almost dying when i'm on my way to school, or when i'm home. But I can't wait untill the snow falls, when you can have childish snowfights, make snowangels, hanging out with some good friends and watch some Disney movies. Well, they are like a typical winter activity. But I never do that in the winter, i'm always hanging in my room and windowshopping haha! It's too cold to shop outside, lazy days huh? I'll watch and see what's coming on my path. Oh, and last thursday was the releasing of MMM X H&M. I wanted the disco legging... I didn't went to Utrecht or Amsterdam to buy it, because I didn't had enough money for it. Hard days, ugh. Now i'm searching for a cheaper or a other one in my size on the internet. But back on the subject: this collection will release on the end of November in Primark. I can't wait untill it's there... I think I have to fight for some pieces, because it's always a huge drama in those shops. Too many crazy shopaholic-girls and woman.

Here are my favorite items of the collection.

Primark Autumn Winter 2012
Primark Autumn Winter 2012 - Primark Autumn - Primark Winter - Primark New Collection - Primark Autumn Winter - Marie Claire
Primark Autumn Winter 2012 - Primark Autumn - Primark Winter - Primark New Collection - Primark Autumn Winter - Marie Claire

Primark Autumn Winter 2012
Primark Autumn Winter 2012
Primark Autumn Winter 2012
Primark Autumn Winter 2012
Some pictures of the Primark shoot party collection 2012.

Primark Autumn Winter 2012
Primark Autumn Winter 2012
Primark Autumn Winter 2012

Lots of love,
Rui Jun


17 November 2012

Hi my loves,

OH MY GOD I CAN'T BELIEVE THAT THIS IS HAPPENING! I'M SOOO HAPPY! ASOS IS WORKING WITH IDEAL! I CAN'T BELIEVE IT... BECAUSE I DON'T KNOW HOW TO WORK WITH PAYPAL OH MY. It's like a dream come true. Now can I shop without stressing about those stuff. Whaaaaaaaaaaaah, and there's some good news... you see the picture here above? YEAH? THEY STILL HAVE THE SAAAAALE, SO LET'S SHOP UNTIL YOUR BANKACCOUNT DROP. Oh. Okay, jokes ha! I love outlets, sales and more. More sale = better right? LET'S DO THIS!

And if you want 20% off use this voucher: ''IDEAL20'' ONLY FOR THE PEOPLE WHICH LIVES IN HOLLAND.

Lots of love,
Rui Jun

Grazia, super late update!

10 November 2012

Hi my loves,

This is a super, super, super, late update. But you guys knew that I was going to Grazia's 5th birthday in Holland right?! And I saw on the site and their magazine that there were a lot of style photographers (street style photographers) who will photograph the most fashionable people on there. And guess what? People wanted a picture from me! YES, ME! Because i'm so awesome... nah jokes haha. It was really awkward for the first time, but later it went really well. More people wanted to take a picture from me haha, I loved it. I felt like a real celeb. Even though it was just for fun and stuff I also photographed some people. And when I went home, I wanted to check the site from grazia ( if I was on it. The photographers said that I'll be on it, and yes. A few days later, I saw MYSELF ON GRAZIA.NL! I was really excited and happy. Here is the link; Yes! I'm still on it, and i'm super proud of it. I thought that more people were on the site, but nah. In Holland is also a fashion program on television which is called: ''Fashion police'' they pick people on the street out, and they will style some and they will give some advice. It's really fun to watch it's like the TLC's ''What not to wear'' or something like that! I also got a picture with them. And guess what? I was 2 seconds on television haha. Here's the link: I'm at 20 minutes or something, after the little girls in pink! Here are the picture's of 2 september 2012. I'm sorry for the late update.

Hello Amsterdam! (I thought it was a really nice shot, so why not haha just trying somethings out right?)

The judges of the Grazia PC Catwalk, yes. You can be a model if you were walking on that catwalk and stuff. You may join the Catwalk of that day if you won!

I was fangirling! Really, I was! The models were checking me out haha. They were really gorgeous with their  casual outfis haha! Practise, practise, and more... practise!

Hello fashion police of Holland! 

(Ugh I was sitting in front of a pole or something, it was really annoying and I didn't had a lot of space to film, so I was filming with my camera ON the catwak.... Thug life.) Oh that girl with the bandana in her hair, she wanted to take a picture of me, she was really nice. I wanted to know her but too bad.. too late. :( 

YES, I THOUGHT LET'S TAKE A PICTURE SECRETLY HAHA! But she was watching me... uh mission failed? 

Hello people... *waves* I also wanted to watch the show... (The show was by the way at the PC. Hoofdstraat, PC Mainstreet at Amsterdam)

I love this shot hehe :)

 I'm such a good papparazi! I love his outfit.
 I think this was a fashion photographer, he also wanted a picture from me hehe. I love his style!
Hello real models at the windows lol... it was really fun to watch!

 Some famous Dutch people. Valerio, and yes TED! A Dutch actor (GTST) and his boyfriend.
 The winners of the model casting. 


Some fun at the ''Bijenkorf'' in Amsterdam.

Well, hello  there Dior glasses.

With my lovely friend Dennis which I was the whole day hanging with. It was a looooot of fun. I'm totally at this event again next year! I can't wait. This was my first fashion event ever. Well, I love fashion. Let's celebrate it. I shall make a fashion event too right? Maybe... later, when i'm famous. :p

Lots of love,
Rui Jun

Latest Instagrams